Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Same Sex Marriage website, www.samesexmarriage.org.au.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features or information you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a your name, email address and postcode.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally use other companies or organisations to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling analysing information or sending emails. Those companies or organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may occasionally share contact information with like-minded not for profit organisations to provide services such as, but not limited to handling analysing information or sending emails. Those organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Use E-mail: [email protected]

 

CLOSE OFF NOTIFICATION

This Project is Closed. The Battle Continues Elsewhere.

Same-sex marriage damages familiesPS: We’re Scaling Back Efforts Here. The Battle Continues Elsewhere.

Those who want truth look for it; sadly, most do not want it. As somebody who is reading these words, you are certainly in a minority. Congratulations!

After weeks of doing what we can as amateurs and volunteers, the decision has been made to reduce our efforts here, though the fight still continues.

There are other websites doing similar things, and to be honest, probably doing it better. Please check out our Links page to find additional resources.

We are not surrendering. We are redeploying our energies in this very important cultural battle. We hope what is here is of benefit to you, and we encourage and pray that you will continue to seek truth, and to make truth known. If this battle is lost, what has happened elsewhere will certainly happen here.

Prepare yourself and humble yourself before God who models the sacrifical love and commitment to truth our society so tragically lacks. We all are laden with personal weakness, and cumulatively as a society, we also feel the pain. The challenges of the future will be more intense than the challenges of this day.

We’ve worked hard to keep the Lord out of the content of these pages as we live in a world where everything must be tolerated (read ‘endorsed’) except Him.

Truth is, He’s been woven into everything presented here, because love always includes truth – and that is who He is. Whatever the outcome of this SSM battle, as a team, we pray you find him!